Research · snapshot 12 Oct 2026

HubSpot App Marketplace 2026, in 2,590 apps

The median independent app on the HubSpot App Marketplace has 48 active installs, and a new app gains about one a month. HubSpot's own apps hold 78% of all installs, and a quarter of this year's launches are AI apps. This is every listing, counted twice, 20 days apart.

By Duncan Beaton, HubSpot developer at AppBespoke · Published 13 Oct 2026 · Data from 12 Oct 2026 · Method and downloads · CC BY 4.0

Share of all 4,846,531 active installs, 12 Oct 2026
  • 77.6%HubSpot, 219 apps
  • 22.4%Independent, 2,371 apps

01

How many apps are in the HubSpot App Marketplace?

2,590 apps were listed on 12 Oct 2026. HubSpot built 219 of them, and those hold 78% of the marketplace’s 4.85 million active installs. The other 2,371 come from independent developers, and the rest of this report is about them.

Share of all 4,846,531 active installs, 12 Oct 2026
Built byShare of installs
HubSpot219 apps77.6%
Independent developers2,371 apps22.4%

02

How many installs does a typical HubSpot app get?

The median independent app has 48 active installs. The top 1% of apps hold 37% of all independent installs and the top 10% hold 80%, while the bottom half share 2% between them.

Only 7.1% of independent apps have 1,000 installs or more. The mean is 457, nearly ten times the median, because a few hundred large apps pull it up.

Independent apps by number of active installs, 12 Oct 2026
Active installsApps
08 · 0%
1–9386 · 16%
10–59878 · 37%
60–99252 · 11%
100–999678 · 29%
1,000–9,999153 · 7%
10,000+16 · 1%

03

Do new HubSpot apps still get installs?

Slowly. Between 22 Sep 2026 and 12 Oct 2026, 49% of apps under six months old gained no installs at all, and the median one gained 0.8 to 1.5 a month. Older apps are shrinking: 47% of apps listed for five years or more lost installs over the same 20 days.

Marketplace installs are active installs, which is why they can fall. Counting a single snapshot by launch year makes new apps look worse than they are, because they have had less time. Measuring the same 20 days for every app takes age out of it.

Change in active installs between 22 Sep 2026 and 12 Oct 2026, independent apps listed on both dates
Listed forAppsMedian gain per 30 daysGained anyLost installs
under 3 months2400.850%5%
3–6 months1871.552%6%
6–12 months156042%12%
1–2 years272034%24%
2–5 years823027%32%
5+ years627019%47%

04

How many HubSpot apps reach certification?

9.6% of independent apps are certified. HubSpot only accepts an application from an app with at least 60 active installs that has been listed for six months, and 54% of independent apps are below 60 installs today.

Of the apps launched in 2025, 37% have reached 60 installs and 1.2% are certified.

Independent apps by launch year, as of 12 Oct 2026
Launch yearApps still listedMedian installsAt 60+ installsCertified
201914227880%23.9%
20201858458%14.1%
20212539862%14.6%
20222546452%11.0%
20232906452%10.0%
20242935347%5.5%
20252573737%1.2%
20265831518%0.3%

05

How fast are new HubSpot apps launching?

614 apps first published in 2026 are still listed, against 361 from 2021, the busiest full year before it. 78 new listings appeared in the 20 days between snapshots, about 4 a day, and 8 were removed.

Older years are undercounted, because apps that were removed are not in the data. The 2026 count is still higher than any earlier year’s survivors by a wide margin.

Apps still listed, by the year they were first published (2026 to 12 Oct 2026)
Launch yearApps
201737
201873
2019147
2020190
2021361
2022261
2023293
2024298
2025289
2026part year614

06

How many HubSpot apps are AI apps?

25% of the apps launched in 2026 mention AI in their name or description, up from 4% of 2021 launches. The fastest growth is going to AI products from companies people already know: Grok alone took 40% of all net install growth among independent apps in the 20 days.

Share of each year's launches that mention AI, apps still listed on 12 Oct 2026
Launch yearMention AI
20198 of 1475%
202015 of 1908%
202113 of 3614%
202218 of 2617%
202334 of 29312%
202463 of 29821%
202566 of 28923%
2026155 of 61425%
Independent apps launched in 2025 or 2026 with 1,000 or more installs
AppDeveloperLaunchedInstalls
ClayClay202512,432
PerplexityPerplexity AI20267,974
GranolaGranola20266,727
GrokxAI20265,711
Manus MCP ConnectorManus20262,267
Canva Data ConnectorCanva20251,951
AgentAIHubSpot20261,906
EnrollemOgham Works20251,823
HeyReachHeyReach20261,505
respond.ioRespond.io20251,160

07

What do HubSpot apps charge?

56% of independent apps are paid only, 22% have a free tier with paid plans, 10% are free and 12% ask you to contact sales. Among apps that list a price, the median lowest paid plan is $49 a month.

How independent apps charge
PricingShare of apps
Freemedian 40 installs10%
Free tier and paid plansmedian 73 installs22%
Paid onlymedian 48 installs56%
Contact salesmedian 26 installs12%
Lowest paid plan per month, 1,513 apps that list a price
Lowest paid planApps
under $10116
$10–24303
$25–49401
$50–99286
$100–249180
$250–499109
$500+118

08

Which HubSpot app categories are most crowded?

Sales Enablement is the largest category with 299 independent apps, then Workflow Automation with 221 and Connector with 205. In every one of the 15 largest categories, apps launched since 2025 have a median of 30 installs or fewer.

The 15 largest categories by number of independent apps (an app can be in more than one)
CategoryAppsMedian installsLaunched 2025–26Their medianPaid
Sales Enablement299461021661%
Workflow Automation221511213069%
Connector205321141556%
CRM200261111958%
Calling17962541774%
Marketing Analytics16470432468%
Marketing Automation15332781762%
Lead Scoring & Routing14478312172%
Sales Intelligence137261001960%
Data Quality & Backup9124521357%
Live Chat8953372274%
SMS8153301753%
Accounting7146312282%
Customer Success7127331368%
Content Management System6856121760%

09

Which HubSpot apps have the most installs?

Make has the most installs of any independent app, with 52,675, followed by Calendly with 39,465 and Typeform with 30,353. 14 of the top 20 were listed before 2020.

The 20 independent apps with the most active installs, 12 Oct 2026
AppDeveloperInstallsListedReviewsCertified
MakeMake52,6752019223Yes
CalendlyCalendly39,4652019192Yes
TypeformTypeform30,3532018146Yes
Google Data ConnectorGoogle Inc.24,197202459No
Fathom AI NotetakerFathom21,3122021459Yes
Gravity FormsGravity Forms19,414201968No
PandaDoc | eSign, CPQ, PaymentsPandaDoc18,0522015304Yes
n8n.cloudn8n GmbH17,575202140No
Aircall : AI-powered calling and SMSAircall15,8932016326Yes
WebflowWebflow15,753202379Yes
Databox Inc.Databox, Inc15,195201761Yes
SurfeSurfe14,3712020142No
JotformJotform12,768201990Yes
ClayClay12,432202519No
Fireflies.ai Call TranscriptsFireflies.ai12,106201889Yes
SupermetricsSupermetrics10,160201929Yes
HotjarHotjar9,098201612Yes
WooCommerce by MakeWebBetterMakeWebBetter9,0862018159No
NeverBounceNeverBounce8,918201886No
CRM Perks Wordpress PluginCRM Perks8,132201910No

10

What does this mean if you are planning a HubSpot app?

  1. Plan where your installs will come from before you build. A listing does not bring installs by itself: half of new apps gained none in 20 days, and the apps growing fastest are ones people already search for by name.

  2. Allow more than a year to reach 60 active installs and apply for certification. 37% of last year’s launches have got there so far.

  3. Check whether the job needs a listed app at all. A private app or a custom-coded workflow action does the work for one company without a listing, a review or an install count to chase.

  4. If you charge, you are in the same band as most of the market: 1,106 of the 1,513 apps with a listed price start under $100 a month.

How this was measured

  • Source: the public HubSpot App Marketplace at ecosystem.hubspot.com, read through the same public endpoints the storefront uses. Every listing was fetched on 22 Sep 2026 and again on 12 Oct 2026: installs, rating, reviews, certification, categories, pricing plans and first-published date.
  • 2,590 listings on 12 Oct 2026. Everything after the first section excludes the 219 apps HubSpot built itself, leaving 2,371 independent apps.
  • Launch year is the listing’s first-published date. Prices are the lowest paid monthly plan, in US dollars.
  • An app counts as an AI app when its name or one-line description mentions AI, GPT, ChatGPT, OpenAI, an LLM, Claude, Gemini, machine learning or agents. Domain names ending .ai do not count. It reads the listing as it is today, so an older app that has since added AI to its description counts in its launch year.

Caveats

  • Survivorship. Removed apps are not in any snapshot, so the counts by launch year are apps still listed, not apps launched. 8 listings disappeared in the 20 days between snapshots.
  • Age. A 2026 app has had months to collect installs, not years, so the medians by launch year flatter older apps. The install growth table compares every app over the same 20 days instead.
  • Two snapshots. The growth figures cover 20 days in September and October 2026. They will be measured again every quarter.
  • Installs. HubSpot defines an active install as a production account, unaffiliated with the developer, with app activity in the last 30 days. The listed count may include some affiliated accounts, so the share of apps at 60 installs is an upper bound on certification eligibility.

Sources

Download the data

Cite this

AppBespoke, "HubSpot App Marketplace 2026", snapshot 12 Oct 2026, https://appbespoke.com/research/hubspot-app-marketplace-2026

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0, with a link back to this page.

Pricing HubSpot work instead? Day rates, project prices, audit prices and search demand for HubSpot work in the UK and US, from the same week.Read the developer cost report →