Research · 12 Oct 2026

HubSpot developer cost 2026: day rates, prices and demand

A UK HubSpot contractor costs a median £500 a day, freelancers win work at $100 to $150 an hour, and a UK agency custom-coded workflow action starts from £2,500. Searches for HubSpot services are down 26% in the US and 56% in the UK this year.

By Duncan Beaton, HubSpot developer at AppBespoke · Published 13 Oct 2026 · Data from 12 Oct 2026 · Method and downloads · CC BY 4.0

AppBespoke sells HubSpot development, so weigh this page with that in mind. Our own prices are on the HubSpot development page. Every figure below comes from a named source or our own data.

01

How much does a HubSpot developer cost in the UK?

The median UK contract rate for roles that mention HubSpot is £500 a day, with the middle 80% from £196 to £630 (IT Jobs Watch, 44 contracts in the six months to 12 Oct 2026). The median permanent salary is £45,000, from 489 vacancies.

Both counts are at least double a year earlier, but the contract sample is small, and most of the job titles are marketing operations roles rather than developers.

UK HubSpot rates and salaries
WhatPriceBasisSource
UK contract day rate (median) for roles mentioning HubSpot£500 per day44 contracts in 6 months to 12 Oct 2026 (22 a year earlier); down 4.76% YoYIT Jobs Watch12 Oct 2026
UK contract day rate 10th–90th percentile£196 to £630 per day44 contracts in 6 months to 12 Oct 2026 (22 a year earlier)IT Jobs Watch12 Oct 2026
UK permanent salary (median) for roles mentioning HubSpot£45,000 per year489 vacancies in 6 months to 12 Oct 2026 (214 a year earlier); £47500 a year earlierIT Jobs Watch12 Oct 2026
UK permanent salary 10th–90th percentile£28,500 to £85,000 per year489 vacancies in 6 months to 12 Oct 2026 (214 a year earlier)IT Jobs Watch12 Oct 2026

02

What do HubSpot freelancers charge per hour?

Winning bids on Profoundly, a HubSpot freelance marketplace, are $100 to $150 an hour across more than 2,000 proposals. Arc quotes $60 to $100+ an hour for the developers it places. On Upwork, the median hourly HubSpot job in our sample of the last 100 offered up to $25.

HubSpot freelance hourly rates in US dollars, by where the work is found
WherePer hour
Upwork job budgetsmedian to 75th percentile ceiling, 53 hourly jobs$25 to $45
Arcquoted range for its developers$60 to $100+
Profoundlywinning bids, 2,000+ proposals$100 to $150

03

How much does custom HubSpot development cost per project?

Profoundly’s medians are $1,400 for a small project, $5,700 for a medium one and about $15,000 for a large one such as an integration or a migration. UK agency list prices start from £2,000 for a serverless function, from £2,500 for a custom-coded workflow action and from £8,000 for a UI extension.

What HubSpot projects cost: marketplace medians and UK agency list prices
WhatPriceBasisSource
Median small project (landing pages; reports; audits; email templates)$1,400 per project2000+ proposals; 600+ accepted projectsProfoundly1 Sep 2026
Median medium project (data cleanup; workflow automation; dashboards)$5,700 per project2000+ proposals; 600+ accepted projectsProfoundly1 Sep 2026
Median large project (implementations; CMS builds; migrations; integrations)$15,000 per project2000+ proposals; 600+ accepted projects; integrations are the largest category by spendProfoundly1 Sep 2026
Serverless functionfrom £2,000 per projectlist priceSpotDev13 Jun 2026
Custom-coded workflow actionfrom £2,500 per projectlist price; needs Data Hub ProSpotDev13 Jun 2026
UI extension / custom CRM cardfrom £8,000 per projectlist priceSpotDev13 Jun 2026
Private or marketplace appfrom £18,000 per projectlist priceSpotDev13 Jun 2026
Salesforce to HubSpot migration (production / sandbox / full replication)£5,000 / £12,000 / £20,000 per projectlist priceSpotDev

04

How much does a HubSpot portal audit cost?

From $139 for an automated report to $3,200 for an audit that comes with the fixes. Agency audits sit in between, at $975 / $1,975 / $2,975 for Orange Marketing’s three tiers.

Published HubSpot portal audit prices
WhatPriceBasisSource
Automated portal audit (Starter / Pro / Enterprise)$139 / $339 / $849 one-timelist price; Starter up to 3000 contactsPortal-iQ
Portal audit (Starter / Professional / Enterprise)$975 / $1,975 / $2,975 one-timelist priceOrange Marketing
"Fix My HubSpot" audit and fix plan$3,200 fixedtwo weeks; custom quote above 25 users or 5 integrated systemsAspect

05

How much is a HubSpot maintenance retainer?

UK agencies list developer maintenance retainers at £800 to £2,000 a month. HubSpot’s Solutions Partner Program now costs $400 a month to join, unless the partner already sells that much in HubSpot subscriptions.

Ongoing costs
WhatPriceBasisSource
Maintenance retainer£800 to £2,000 per monthlist priceSpotDev13 Jun 2026
Solutions Partner Program membership$400 per monthfrom 15 Jul 2026; waived at $400+/month net product subscriptionHubSpot2026

06

Is demand for HubSpot services falling?

In search, yes. Google searches for 10 core HubSpot service terms fell 26% in the US and 56% in the UK from January to August 2026, against the same months of 2025. That follows five years of growth: the US average rose from 4,282 searches a month in 2020 to 6,320 in 2025.

Searches for “hubspot consultant” are at 36% of last year’s level in the US. “hubspot developer” is the exception, up 23%.

United States: monthly searches, core HubSpot service terms
United States: monthly searches, core HubSpot service termsUS searches for 10 core HubSpot service terms, by month. 26% lower in January to August 2026 than the same months of 2025.05,00010,00015,00020,0002020202120222023202420252026

Mar 2019 to Aug 2026, searches a month

United Kingdom: monthly searches, core HubSpot service terms
United Kingdom: monthly searches, core HubSpot service termsUK searches for 10 core HubSpot service terms, by month. 56% lower in January to August 2026 than the same months of 2025.01,5003,0004,5006,0002020202120222023202420252026

Apr 2019 to Aug 2026, searches a month

Average searches a month for the 10 core terms, by year, and 2026 so far against the same months of 2025
YearUSUK
20204,282631
20214,468752
20225,314758
20235,245876
20246,1611,370
20256,3201,902
Jan to Aug 2026 vs 2025-26%-56%

Core terms: “hubspot consultant”, “hubspot developer”, “hubspot agency”, “hubspot integration”, “hubspot implementation”, “hubspot onboarding services”, “hubspot salesforce integration”, “hubspot quickbooks integration”, “hubspot shopify integration”, “hubspot netsuite integration”.

07

Which HubSpot services do people search for?

In the US the most searched is “hubspot salesforce integration” at 1,000 a month, then “hubspot consultant” at 880. In the UK it is “hubspot agency” at 320 and “hubspot developer” at 210.

United States: the most searched HubSpot service terms, 12 Oct 2026
Search termSearches a monthCost per clickvs a year ago
hubspot salesforce integration1,000$33.16-51%
hubspot consultant880$88.02-64%
hubspot integrations720$24.93-53%
hubspot developer590$84.5823%
hubspot agency480$20.46-24%
hubspot netsuite integration480$32.45-25%
hubspot onboarding services390$12.77-10%
hubspot quickbooks integration390$41.72-53%
hubspot shopify integration390$17.24-46%
hubspot stripe integration260$15.73-66%
hubspot integration210$28.53-39%
hubspot partner agency210$48.30-38%
United Kingdom: the most searched HubSpot service terms, 12 Oct 2026
Search termSearches a monthCost per clickvs a year ago
hubspot agency320$27.84-68%
hubspot developer210$56.492%
hubspot consultant170$67.87-35%
hubspot integrations170$4.41-55%
hubspot xero integration170$17.43-44%
hubspot onboarding services140$41.06-57%
hubspot partner agency110$39.87-64%
hubspot salesforce integration110n/a-63%
hubspot integration70n/a-48%
hubspot netsuite integration50$33.08-40%
hubspot shopify integration50$8.14-63%
hubspot website development50$5.66-40%

08

Why are Upwork HubSpot rates so much lower?

Because it is a different market. Of the 100 most recent Upwork jobs mentioning HubSpot, the median fixed-price budget was $100 and the median hourly ceiling $25. Many are setup and admin tasks rather than development, and 53 came from US clients.

How this was measured

  • Rates and prices: every third-party figure was opened at its source on 12 Oct 2026. The download lists each one with its URL, the source’s own date and its sample.
  • Search demand: Google Ads search volumes for 10 core HubSpot service terms and their variants, in English, for the United States and the United Kingdom, pulled 12 Oct 2026. The trend adds up the 10 core terms and only shows months where all of them have data. Year-on-year compares the latest three months with the same three months a year earlier.
  • Upwork: the 100 most recent Upwork job posts mentioning HubSpot, up to 12 Oct 2026. Only totals are published, never individual posts.

Caveats

  • The IT Jobs Watch contract sample is small, 44 contracts in six months, and most of the job titles are marketing operations roles rather than developers.
  • Agency figures are published list prices, not invoices. Profoundly’s figures come from its own marketplace.
  • Search volume counts people searching, not buyers. Google rounds small volumes into steps, and buyers also ask Reddit, AI assistants and HubSpot’s partner directory.
  • Upwork’s own “cost to hire” page blocks automated reads, so it is not quoted here. The Upwork figures are from our sample of job posts.

Sources

Download the data

Cite this

AppBespoke, "HubSpot developer cost and demand 2026", 12 Oct 2026, https://appbespoke.com/research/hubspot-developer-cost-2026

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0, with a link back to this page.

Need HubSpot development done? Custom-coded actions, integrations, UI extensions and portal fixes, at a fixed price agreed before the work starts.See HubSpot development prices →